RARA-AVIS SIM / HELICOPTER

Bulldog Autogyro

A prototype autogyro with a tractor-mounted Rotec radial engine.

+ Compare aircraft
EngineRotec R3600 · 150 hp
Landing gearFixed wheels
Developer engine referenceRotec R3600, 150 hp
SeatingTwo, open tandem
Simulator ecosystems
YOUR AIRCRAFT COMPANION

Start here

A few places to begin, from the aircraft’s story to the people who fly it.

Introduction

Aircraft and configuration

The Bulldog is represented as a prototype gyroplane with a 150 hp Rotec R3600 tractor engine and fixed wheels. Rara-Avis Sim offers a native MSFS 2024 version, with an update available to owners of the earlier MSFS 2020 product.

Bulldog Autogyro

Rara-Avis Sim · Read more ↗
THE AIRCRAFT

Meet Bulldog Autogyro

The Bulldog is represented as a prototype gyroplane with a 150 hp Rotec R3600 tractor engine and fixed wheels. Rara-Avis Sim offers a native MSFS 2024 version, with an update available to owners of the earlier MSFS 2020 product.

HOW IT CAME TO BE

History & design

A radial-engined autogyro at Friedrichshafen

Rara-Avis describes Bulldog as a one-off aircraft shown at AERO Friedrichshafen in 2015. A Rotec nine-cylinder radial sits ahead of two open tandem seats, giving this gyroplane a markedly different layout from the familiar rear-engined pusher arrangement.

Rara-Avis Sim · Bulldog Autogyro — simulator documentation ↗

Bulldog Autogyro, developer account of the prototype

What is known about its flight history

The developer records a planned first flight in July 2015 but explicitly says it could not establish whether that flight occurred. The MSFS recreation therefore has a documented exhibition prototype as its reference, without a confirmed flight-test history in this source. The planned date is not presented as an achieved milestone.

Rara-Avis Sim · Bulldog Autogyro — simulator documentation ↗

Bulldog Autogyro, developer account of the prototype

UNDER THE SKIN

Systems & details

A radial engine in front of the rotorcraft cabin

The developer’s configuration places a 150 hp Rotec R3600 in tractor position ahead of two open tandem seats. A single main rotor, conventional landing gear and composite fuselage complete the layout. The MSFS 2024 version adds a walk-around with interactive covers, revised rotor-start logic and an optional G3X panel. Those are documented choices for the virtual Bulldog; they do not resolve the source’s uncertainty about whether the exhibited prototype completed its planned first flight.

Rara-Avis Bulldog Autogyro MSFS 2024 product v2.0.0
Rara-Avis Sim · Bulldog Autogyro — simulator documentation ↗
VIRTUAL VERSIONS

In your simulator

No released simulator product is listed for this aircraft in the developers reviewed. Announced products are excluded.

GO TO THE SOURCE

Manuals & resources

Read the original documentation from the people who created it. Manuals open on their publisher’s website.

Simulator documentation

↗Bulldog Autogyro — simulator documentationRara-Avis Sim · Bulldog Autogyro product description
AIRCRAFT AND FEEL

Built-in force-feedback profiles

Read the documentary basis, editable starting settings and remaining questions for the aircraft you fly. Each explanation refers to the exact profile revision shown.

Catalogue programme-20261011-v3 · 1 profile choice

Explore all built-in profile references →

Content expanded · What’s new

Something missing or a source that needs attention?

Suggest a correction ↗